• slide

Branston Golf & Country Club – Privacy Policy May 2018

Branston Golf & Country Club has updated its Privacy Policy effective May 25, 2018. These changes have been made primarily for the EU’s new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

With these updates, Branston Golf & Country Club reaffirms its commitment to safeguarding the personal data of our members, contacts, and anyone who visits our club.

GDPR – The technical bit

What is GDPR?

In the UK, data protection law is currently covered under the Data Protection Act 1998. However, a new EU data protection law called The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25thMay. This new law was deemed necessary to take into account technology changes over the last 20 years and harmonise data protection law across Europe.

What does the term 'personal data' mean?

"personal data" means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller.

GDPR is intended to protect against a breach of personal data – what is a personal data breach?

A personal data breach is a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of a public electronic communications service.

Retention of data

One of the key principles of GDPR is that the personal data we store and process shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose it was originally collected. Our standard policy is for information or data to be kept for only as long as necessary. It is then disposed of in a managed and secure way.

The types of personal data Branston collect and use

Whether or not you are a member, we'll use your personal data for the reasons set out below and if you become a member we'll use it to manage your membership. We'll collect most of this directly during your membership sign up. The personal data we may include: Full name, home address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, age, bank account details, health related information and interests.

Providing your personal data

We'll tell you if providing your personal data is optional, including if we ask for your consent to process it. In all other cases you must provide your personal data so we can process your membership application. For guests and visitors, we will request basic information to enable us to process your booking/visit at Branston.

Monitoring of communications

Subject to applicable laws, we'll monitor and record your calls, emails, text messages and other communications in relation to your dealings with us. We will do this for regulatory compliance, self-regulatory practices and when you need to see a record of whats been said.

Your marketing preferences

We will use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media (eg Facebook, google and messaging platforms) to contact you according to your preferences. You can change your preferences or unsubscribe at any time by contacting us. In the case of social media messages you can manage your social media preferences via that social media platform. You can tell us at anytime if you want to stop receiving information.

What does this mean for our members and visitors

As part of your membership agreement you consent to Branston holding your data – name, address, contact details (including phone, email), bank details, health related information, emergency contact details and membership number. Visitors and guests to the Club will also be asked to provide basic information dependant on the reason for the visit and are consenting at point of sign up to enable us to process your booking/visit.

Under the new GDPR regulations you will have a number of rights. These include the right to:

  • see the information we hold about you;
  • request personal data to be amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued use;
  • block or restrict the processing of your personal data; and object to the processing of your personal data.

Branston Golf & Country Club promise that:

  • We will be transparent and collect data only for a specified and explicit purpose.
  • We will only collect the minimum data needed.
  • We will maintain data to ensure that it is always accurate and up to date.
  • We do, and will not share your data with any third party.
  • You as a member or visitor are able to create your own on-line profile through our website/ESP system to agree/or decline for us to hold your data, to be communicated by certain methods, to agree to receiving specific marketing materials through email and post.
  • You will be able to change and update these permissions at any time by contacting our membership team.
  • We will use your personal data in order to provide you with membership, to communicate with you via email, telephone and letter regarding information about the Club. We process information or data for the reasons/purposes mentioned above. This information includes: personal details, lifestyle and social circumstances, bank details, club usage.
  • We will only collect and use your personal information where:
  • there is a legal obligation for us to do so;
  • it is our legitimate business interest (Our legitimate business interests include: notifications of membership renewals, financial transactions, account details); or
  • you have given us your consent to do so.

Should you require any further information or would like to make an enquiry regarding your personal data, please contact our Membership Team who will be able to help.